Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 962 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & FUEL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0507 TO DTC P2A04)DTC P0650TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Savana and 2007 Chevrolet Chevy Express. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the powertrain control module (PCM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.
- 7: This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.
DTC P0650
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics
, Engine Controls Schematics
, or Power Distribution Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Command the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 | Is the MIL always ON? | - | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the fuse that supplies battery voltage to the MIL. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
0.3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct a condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 13 | Repair the short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 14 | Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 15 | Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 16 | Repair the open in the ignition voltage or battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.