Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 962 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & FUEL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0507 TO DTC P2A04)DTC P0641TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Savana and 2007 Chevrolet Chevy Express. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: A short to voltage on the signal circuit of the MAP sensor will backfeed through the sensor into the 5-volt reference circuit and set this DTC.
DTC P0641
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Is the voltage measured in Step 3 more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.