Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 951 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & FUEL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0016 TO DTC P0158)DTC P0123TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Savana and 2007 Chevrolet Chevy Express. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: Each terminal in the connector must be jumpered to its respective mate in the sensor. This allows the sensor to operate and permits access to the low reference circuit for the voltage drop measurement.
DTC P0123
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the TP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? |
4.9 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle position (TP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
0.1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the TP sensor for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.