Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 951 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM & FUEL SYSTEM - 4.3L - DTC P0016 TO DTC P0158)DTC P0103TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Savana and 2007 Chevrolet Chevy Express. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected may indicate an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the PCM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
- 4: This step will determine if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
- 5: This step will determine if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
DTC P0103
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Running the engine with the MAF/IAT sensor disconnected may set additional MAF and IAT DTCs.
|
0 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.