Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 925 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0161 (W/JL4)TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2007 GMC Savana Special, 2007 GMC Savana Camper Special, 2007 GMC Savana, 2007 Chevrolet RV Cutaway, and 2007 Chevrolet Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for a shorted stop lamp switch.
- 5: This step tests for an open stop lamp switch.
DTC C0161 (W/JL4)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Antilock Brake System Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit and the TCC brake switch signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the TCC brake switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.