Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
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The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step tests for high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit by verifying that an excessive voltage drop does not occur in the circuit.
DTC C0110

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit to the ABS pump motor, and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
IMPORTANT: Using a test lamp other than that which is approved for performing diagnostic procedures on GM vehicles, may cause an inaccurate result when performing this step. It is also imperative that the ground to which the test lamp is connected be clean and provide no resistance to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp for more information.
With the test lamp still connected and illuminated, use a DMM to measure the voltage between the high side of the test lamp and a good ground.Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
12 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit. Ensure that total circuit resistance is not greater than the specified value. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
0.2 Ω Go to Step 13  -
6 Test the ABS motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Control Module References .
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ABS pump motor power and ground circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Does the DTC clear and then remain cleared while the test lamp is connected?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
8
  1. Select the vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) Special Functions menu on the scan tool.
  2. Command the ABS Motor ON.
Does the test lamp illuminate for 5 seconds and then turn OFF?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 12 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
10
IMPORTANT: Following the EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Control Module References .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
12
IMPORTANT: Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacements?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool Clear All Class 2 DTCs function to clear all of the DTCs from all modules.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 3  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.