Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 925 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0110TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2007 GMC Savana Special, 2007 GMC Savana Camper Special, 2007 GMC Savana, 2007 Chevrolet RV Cutaway, and 2007 Chevrolet Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit by verifying that an excessive voltage drop does not occur in the circuit.
DTC C0110
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Using a test lamp other than that which is approved for performing diagnostic procedures on GM vehicles, may cause an inaccurate result when performing this step. It is also imperative that the ground to which the test lamp is connected be clean and provide no resistance to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp
for more information. With the test lamp still connected and illuminated, use a DMM to measure the voltage between the high side of the test lamp and a good ground.Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
12 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit. Ensure that total circuit resistance is not greater than the specified value. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
0.2 Ω | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 6 | Test the ABS motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Following the EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Control Module References
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacements? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.