Security Indicator Inoperative

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Security Indicator Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Security Indicator Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Vehicle Access Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With the scan tool, command the Security indicator ON and OFF.
Does the Security indicator turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector containing the security indicator control circuit.
  2. Using a fused jumper wire and the appropriate terminal adapter, ground the security indicator control circuit.
Does the Security indicator illuminate?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 4 
4 Test for an open or short to battery in the security indicator control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 5 
5 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
6 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
7 Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9  -
8 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9  -
9 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 1 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.