Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 674 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCRUISE CONTROL INOPERATIVE/MALFUNCTIONING (6.6L)CONDITIONS FOR ENABLING CRUISE CONTROL
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra and 2006 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The vehicle is not in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, or 1st gear.
- The system voltage is between 12 volts and 16 volts.
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (6.6L)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LLY) |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 20 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 17 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 18 |
| 11 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
| 12 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for an open, for a high resistance or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Test the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for a for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 | Test the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
| 16 | Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
| 17 | Test the TCC/Brake switch signal circuit for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Repair the open, the high resistance, or the short to ground in the ignition 3 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 |
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 22 | Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 23 | Replace the multifunction turn signal lever. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 24 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 25 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions for cruise control operation. Does the cruise control system operate properly? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.