Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 666 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESINTERIOR BACKLIGHTING DOES NOT DIM
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra, 2006 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2006 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views in Computer/Integrating Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Verify that the interior backlighting does not dim. Does the interior backlighting operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Use the scan tool output controls to operate the interior backlighting. Can you control the dimming level of an activated control switch indicator with the scan tool? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test for an open, high resistance or short to ground in the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test for a short to voltage in the LED dimming circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.