Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 28 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0500: VSS CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Diagnostic Procedures
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform diagnostic system check - engine controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Raise and support drive wheels. Support lower control arms so drive axles are in a horizontal position. Start and idle engine. Observe VEHICLE SPEED parameter on scan tool. Allow engine to idle in gear with drive wheels rotating. Does scan tool parameter indicate a vehicle speed? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 4.
- Using scan tool, store DTC freeze frame information. Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Place vehicle into CHECK MODE using scan tool. Operate vehicle within freeze frame conditions. Does DTC P0500 set? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Observe speedometer with engine at idle in gear with drive wheels rotating. Does speedometer indicate a vehicle speed? If yes, go to step 10. If no, go to next step.
- Do all other instrument cluster assembly functions operate normally? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to INSTRUMENT PANEL - VIBE article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect VSS harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Probe VSS connector terminal No. 1 on harness side using a test light connected to ground. Does test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 12.
- Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe VSS harness connector terminal No. 2. Does test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 13.
- With a test light connected to battery voltage, probe VSS harness connector terminal No. 3 (harness side). Does test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 14. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect VSS connector. Disconnect Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) harness connector. Set-up Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the DC frequency on speedometer vehicle speed input circuit terminal No. 18. Start and idle engine. Allow engine to idle in gear with drive wheels rotating. Does DMM indicate a frequency? If yes, go to step 18. If no, go to step 15.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness White 35-pin connector C3, containing the vehicle speed input terminal. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Probe vehicle speed input circuit terminal on harness side with DMM connected to ground. Measure DC voltage on the vehicle speed input circuit. Is the voltage 9-12 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 16.
- Set-up the DMM to measure DC frequency on PCM vehicle speed input circuit. Start and idle engine. Allow engine to idle in gear with drive wheels rotating. Does DMM indicate a frequency? If yes, go to step 20. If no, go to step 17.
- Repair cause of no power to VSS connector. After repair, go to step 21.
- Repair cause of no ground to VSS connector. After repair, go to step 21.
- Check speedometer vehicle speed input circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. Was a repair necessary? If yes, go to step 21. If no, go to step 18.
- Check speedometer vehicle speed input circuit for an open. Repair as necessary. Was a repair necessary? If yes, go to step 21. If no, go to step 19.
- Check PCM vehicle speed input circuit for a short to ground or open. If equipped, ensure cruise control module is not shorted internally. See CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS - VIBE article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair as necessary. Was a repair necessary? If yes, go to step 21. If no, go to step 18.
- Check PCM vehicle speed input circuit for a short to battery voltage. Repair as necessary. Was a repair necessary? If yes, go to step 21. If no, go to step 18.
- Replace speedometer. After repair, go to step 21.
- Replace VSS. After repair, go to step 21.
- Replace PCM. After repair, go to next step.
- Use scan tool to clear DTCs and road test vehicle within freeze frame conditions that set the DTC. Review scan tool data and check for DTCs. Repair is complete if no DTCs are stored. Are any DTCs displayed on scan tool? If yes, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no, system is okay at this time.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.