Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1219 (CELLULAR SYSTEM, ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM, AND NAVIGATION SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESRADIO AUDIO INOPERATIVE AT REAR SEAT AUDIO (RSA) CONTROLCIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Circuit/System Testing
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Circuit/System Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 GMC Sierra, 2008 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2008 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2008 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Center the balance and fade adjustment on the radio.
- If adjustment of the fade and balance eliminates the concern, review the operation of the radio with the customer.
- Verify that the wireless headphones are set to the proper channel and are working properly.
- If the wireless headphones are not operating properly, go to Video Entertainment System Wireless Headphone InoperativeΒ .
- Disconnect the X2 connector of the rear HVAC control module. Connect a DMM between the suspect speaker output circuits (input to the RSA) from the radio. Turn ON the radio and verify there is AC voltage present.
- If AC voltage is not present, go to Speaker MalfunctionΒ .
- Test or repair open, short to ground or short to voltage on the RSA ground circuit and battery positive voltage circuit.
- If all circuits test normal, replace the rear HVAC control module.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.