Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1099 (CELLULAR SYSTEM, ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM, AND NAVIGATION SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESONSTAR ONE OR MORE BUTTONS INOPERATIVE
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Sierra and 2007 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
OnStar One or More Buttons Inoperative
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Entertainment/Communication Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
Contact the OnStar® Call Center first before pressing the emergency button in order to notify them of the test.
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are any buttons intermittent or inoperative? | - | Go to Step 7 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
|
9 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the keypad signal circuit for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Inside Rearview Mirror Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.