Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1091 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESINTERIOR BACKLIGHTING INOPERATIVE
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Interior Backlighting Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 GMC Sierra and 2007 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics or Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Data Communication Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Verify that the interior backlighting is inoperative. Does the interior backlighting operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are all of the interior backlighting lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for an open or high resistance in the following circuits of the inoperative lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Are any of the body control module supply voltage fuses open? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the affected battery positive voltage supply circuit to the body control module (BCM) for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test for a short to ground, open, or high resistance in one of the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected lamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the short to ground in one of the following circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.
Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the affected lamp or internal lamp component. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.