Test Description

2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
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The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  This step tests for a good ground at the ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. 4:  This step verifies that the BCM is providing battery voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  4. 5:  This step tests if battery voltage is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
DTC B2705

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Shift Lock Solenoid output control ON and OFF.
Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock control solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid and battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid control circuit and the shift lock solenoid ground circuit at the connector of the shift lock control solenoid.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Shift Lock Solenoid output control ON and OFF several times.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 5 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated? Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6 Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.