Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0186TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the sensor circuitry in the high voltage range.
- 4: This step tests the sensor circuitry in the low voltage range.
DTC C0186
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
IMPORTANT:
If DTC C0292 is set, diagnose C0292 before proceeding with diagnostics for C0186.
If DTC C0196 is set, diagnose C0196 before proceeding with diagnostics for C0186. Always use connector test adapters when performing tests to avoid damage to delicate connector terminals. Do not turn OFF the ignition during this diagnostic procedure unless the step in the table instructs you to do so. The scan tool may display some incorrect data if the ignition is cycled. |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
4.4 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
0.6 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Test the lateral accelerometer signal circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure must be performed when you are instructed to do so during the Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement procedure. Replace the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.