Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0055 OR P0609TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for a voltage signal from the PCM.
- 4: This step tests for a missing or erratic vehicle speed signal from the PCM. An assistant may be required to perform this test.
DTC C0055 or P0609
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
13 km/h (8 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
10 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
5-7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 7 | Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.