Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM INOPERATIVETEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 14: A DMM must be used in this step. A test lamp may give incorrect results, testing for B+ supply from the body control module (BCM).
- 15: An illuminated test lamp at step 16 reveals a short to voltage in the serial data circuit.
Keyless Entry System Inoperative
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does the system operate normally? |
- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Lock and unlock the door locks using the controls inside the vehicle. Do the locks operate properly? |
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Inspect that the keyless entry transmitter is the correct model for the vehicle remote system. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the vehicle remote system.
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Do any of the buttons on the transmitter sound the tone and illuminate the green light when pressed? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the transmitter. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Press the PANIC button on the transmitter. Does the PANIC function operate normally? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Operate the transmitter within range of the vehicle. Do all of the keyless entry functions operate normally? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Perform the programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming .Did you hear the body control module (BCM) chime to confirm that the transmitter programming has been completed? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 19 |
| 13 | Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR and the RCDLR ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 20 |
| 14 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 | Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 | Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 20 | Repair the open or high resistance in the RCDLR ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 21 | Repair the short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 22 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 23 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 24 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.