Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 2REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDOOR LOCK FUNCTION INOPERATIVE WITH TRANSMITTER
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2
Door Lock Function Inoperative with Transmitter
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 2SECTION Door Lock Function Inoperative with Transmitter
Door Lock Function Inoperative with Transmitter
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views DEFINITION: Use this diagnostic chart when the door lock function is inoperative when using the keyless entry transmitter. All other keyless entry functions operate normally. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Press the door lock button on the transmitter. Do the door locks operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Operate the door locks from the controls inside the vehicle. Do the door locks operate normally? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Inspect that the keyless entry transmitter is the correct model for the vehicle remote system. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the vehicle remote system.
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the body control module (BCM) portion of the lock relay control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the transmitter. Refer to Transmitter Programming . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.