Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2006CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.3 T, 4L60E/M30REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEEXTERIOR/INTERIOR TRIMINSTRUMENT PANEL SYSTEM DISPLAYS, GAUGES AND CONSOLEDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P2068TEST DESCRIPTION
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.3 T, 4L60E/M30
Test Description
2006 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.3 T, 4L60E/M30SECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
DTC P2068
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View References: Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.3L engine, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views for the 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L engine or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or the 6.6L (LLY) engine |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
4.5 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
0.5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of the secondary fuel level sensor for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the low reference circuit of the secondary fuel level sensor for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the secondary fuel level sensor for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage between C101 and the secondary fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the secondary fuel level sensor for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to voltage between C101 and the secondary fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the secondary fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the secondary fuel level sensor. Refer to the following procedures:
Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.