Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2005OPTRA5 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - 1.8L (L79) - DTC P1115 TO DTC P1655DTC P1392TEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, Standard
Test Description
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The rough road sensor will give correct voltages only if it is level and mounted securely to its bracket.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics (European Emissions)
or Engine Controls Schematics (Non European Emissions) Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
0.10 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
4.8 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the rough road sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? |
2 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the rough road sensor for the following conditions:
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the rough road sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
The ECM and/or the rough road sensor may be damaged if the low reference circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. Test the low reference circuit of the rough road sensor for the following conditions:
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the rough road sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the rough road sensor. Refer to Rough Road Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.