Test Description

2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step attempts to determine if the intermittent fault is a connector.
  1. 4:  This step attempts to determine the location of the intermittent fault.
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics (European Emissions)  or  Engine Controls Schematics (Non European Emissions) 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Is DTCs P0107 also set?
Go to DTC P0107 Go to Step 3 
Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the MAP sensor connector and the engine control module (ECM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness between the MAP sensor and the ECM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 6  Go to Intermittent Conditions
5 Repair the connector/terminal, as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 7  -
6 Repair the harness/wiring, as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 7  -
7
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 8 
8 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.