Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2005OPTRA5 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P1403 TO DTC P1661DTC P1611TEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, Standard
Test Description
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step tests the control circuit for a shorted to voltage.
- 6: This step tests the control circuit for an open.
- 8: This step tests the control circuit for high resistance.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
|
3 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
Use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.
|
2.5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the control circuit of the ENGINE relay for one of the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ENGINE relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Repair an open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ENGINE relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 | Replace the ENGINE relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.