Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2005OPTRA5 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0336 TO DTC P1402DTC P1321TEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, Standard
Test Description
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step is testing for a poor connection at the components and for an intermittent condition with the wiring. Clearing the DTCs allows the ECM to synchronize the cam and crank reference pulses.
- 6: This step is testing for Electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the CKP sensor circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.
- 7: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 1.8 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 8: This step is testing for an ECM condition. The ECM uses a pull-up voltage of 1.8 volts on each CKP sensor circuit to reduce noise interference from EMI. If the voltage is not present, replace the ECM.
- 9: This step tests for a condition in the CKP sensor shielded ground circuit. Normal EMI could effect the out-put signal of the CKP sensor if an open or high resistance exists.
- 11: Missing, damaged, or broken teeth on the reluctor wheel can set this DTC. If the crankshaft was recently replaced or the vehicle/engine is new and this DTC is set, inspect all teeth on the reluctor wheel.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Is DTC P0335, P0336, or P0337 also set? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
1.5-2.0 DCV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage between the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
1.5-2.0 DCV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
If the reluctor wheel is also damaged, replace the CKP sensor and the crankshaft. Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Repair the intermittent condition in the CKP sensor circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the engine ground shield. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.