Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2005OPTRA5 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0336 TO DTC P1402DTC P1230TEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, Standard
Test Description
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. When the fuel pump relay is commanded On with the scan tool, the ECM pulses the fuel pump relay ON and OFF several times. Repeat the command as necessary.
- 4: This step verifies that the ECM is providing a ground to the fuel pump relay.
- 5: This step tests the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for one of the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.