Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2005OPTRA5 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0336 TO DTC P1402DTC P0510TEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, Standard
Test Description
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step checks for a skewed throttle position (TP) sensor. High resistance in the TP sensor circuit can cause this DTC to set.
- 6: This step tests for the correct operation of the idle switch within the throttle body. The idle switch is a normally closed switch and the test lamp should illuminate with a closed throttle. The test lamp should go OFF when the throttle is opened.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
8 % | Go to Step 4 | Go to DTC P0122 |
| 4 | Observe the idle switch parameter with a scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle. Does the idle switch parameter change when the accelerator pedal is depressed? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Slowly open the throttle to wide open throttle. Does the test lamp remain illuminated? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
|
11 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the idle switch signal circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
The throttle body assembly or the engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the idle switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.