Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2005OPTRA5 BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - 1.6L (L91) - DTC P0107 TO DTC P0335DTC P0335TEST DESCRIPTION
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, Standard
Test Description
2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition is current.
- 4: This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.
- 5: This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.
- 6: The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- 7: The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- 8: This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
460-620 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
1.4 ACV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 |
|
1.5-2.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
1.5-2.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following :
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Repair the short between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | - | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.