Test Description

2005 Chevrolet Optra5 Base, StandardSECTION Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step determines if the condition is current.
  2. 4:  This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.
  3. 5:  This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.
  4. 6:  The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
  5. 7:  The ECM supplies 1.8 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
  6. 8:  This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connect End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
  1. Attempt to start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does DTC P0335 fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
460-620 Ω Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Connect a DMM between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor.
  3. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
  4. Crank the engine.
  5. Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking.
Is the voltage more than the specified value while the engine is cranking?
1.4 ACV Go to Step 6  Go to Step 14 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Set the DMM to the DC voltage scale.
  3. Measure the voltage between the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
1.5-2.0 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 9 
Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
1.5-2.0 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Measure the resistance between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor at the ECM harness connector.
Does the DMM display OL?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 15 
9 Test the high reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
10 Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following :
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
14
IMPORTANT: If the sensor lead is damaged in any way, DO NOT repair the lead.
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    • Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
15 Repair the short between the high reference and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
16 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.