Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2005CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN PASSENGER, LQ4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMSCELLULAR COMMUNICATION SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESMICROPHONE INOPERATIVE - CALLER CANNOT BE HEARD
2005 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger, LQ4
Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard
2005 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger, LQ4SECTION Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard
Microphone Inoperative - Caller Cannot Be Heard
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: The OnStar® Call Center operator can clearly be heard but the operator is unable to hear the caller. |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
9 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the cellular microphone signal circuit to the drain wire circuit. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the cellular microphone signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the drain wire circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the drain wire for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cellular microphone. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the cellular microphone. Refer to OnStar Microphone Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.