Diagnostic Aids

2004 Chevrolet Aveo Base, 4D HatchbackSECTION Diagnostic Aids
  • Repair low voltage, driveability, or other electrical complaints first, prior to performing DTC C2112.
  • Ensure the integrity of the connection between the EBCM and the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) is secure, tight, and free of corrosion, leaks, and/or damage.
  • Possible cause for DTC C2112 to set is an internal relay problem within the EBCM.
DTC C2112

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - ABS? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS 
2
  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Using the scan tool, observe the DTC information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs set in current or history data other than DTC C2112?
Battery must be above 9.6 volts for 10 seconds, No greater than 30 mA of draw Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness from the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
  3. Check the resistance between terminal 25 of the wiring harness connector and ground.
Was the resistance as specified?
0 Ω Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Check the fuse Ef4 from the engine room fuse block.
  2. Check the connectors for damage, corrosion, and terminal contact, including the terminal 25.
  3. Repair as needed.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 2  -
5 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement (Delphi)  or Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement (Mando) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- System OK -
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.