Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 989 (POWER STEERING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0511TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Test for the proper operation of phase A circuit.
- 5: Test for the proper operation of the phase B circuit.
DTC C0511
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the electo-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Steering System |
| 2 |
|
high/low | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Phase A parameter, while turning the steering wheel. Does the Phase A Data parameter change state? |
high/low | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Does the scan tool indicate that the Phase A Data parameter is always high? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | With a scan tool, observe the Phase B parameter, while turning the steering wheel. Does the Phase B Parameter change state? |
high/low | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool indicate that the Phase B parameter is always high? | - | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the steering wheel position sensor phase A or phase B circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems? Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the steering wheel position sensor phase A or phase B circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EHPS module connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the Learn Alignment procedure. Refer to Measuring Wheel Alignment (w/Rear Wheel Steering)Measuring Wheel Alignment (w/o Rear Wheel Steering)
in Wheel Alignment. Replace the steering wheel position sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS powerpack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) Power Steering Pump Replacement (Parallel Hybrid Truck) .Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.