Test Description

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Checks for continuity in shorting link.
  2. 3:  Repair the C2 shorting link.
DTC C0448

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics 
Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Steering System 
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the C2 harness connector from the EHPS module.
  3. Using a DMM, check for continuity between pins 18 and 19.
Is there continuity in the circuit?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
Repair shorting link in C2 connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 5  -
4
IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .
Replace the EHPS powerpack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) Power Steering Pump Replacement (Parallel Hybrid Truck) .Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 5  -
5
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.