Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 989 (POWER STEERING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0294TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks to see if both values are changing.
- 3: This step checks to see which parameter was not changing.
- 4: This step checks for proper connection of BPP sensor harness connector.
- 6: This step checks for proper connection of stop lamp switch harness connector.
DTC C0294
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Steering System |
| 2 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is the BPP sensor Output Volts parameter not changing along with the Brake Pedal Travel parameter? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.