Test Description

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Checks the BPP sensor data parameters.
  2. 3:  Tests for an open or short to battery in the BPP sensor signal circuit.
  3. 4:  Test for an open or short to voltage in the BPP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.
  4. 5:  Tests for an open or short to battery voltage in the BPP sensor low reference circuit.
  5. 6:  Checks for poor connections at the BPP sensor harness connector.
  6. 8:  Tests to see if DTC C0277 resets.
  7. 9:  Checks for poor connections at the BPP sensor control module connector.
DTC C0277

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics 
Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Steering System 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor Input and Output Voltage parameters in the data list for the EHPS control module.
  4. Apply and release the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool display a change in the voltage?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
Test for an open or short to battery in the BPP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 4 
Test for an open or short to battery positive voltage in the BPP sensor 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 5 
Test for an open or short to battery positive voltage in the BPP sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 6 
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
7
IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .
Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8  -
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Apply and release the brake pedal.
Does DTC C0277 reset?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 11 
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of EHPS control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
10
IMPORTANT: Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation .
Replace the EHPS powerpack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) Power Steering Pump Replacement (Parallel Hybrid Truck) .Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.