Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 989 (POWER STEERING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0277TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Checks the BPP sensor data parameters.
- 3: Tests for an open or short to battery in the BPP sensor signal circuit.
- 4: Test for an open or short to voltage in the BPP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.
- 5: Tests for an open or short to battery voltage in the BPP sensor low reference circuit.
- 6: Checks for poor connections at the BPP sensor harness connector.
- 8: Tests to see if DTC C0277 resets.
- 9: Checks for poor connections at the BPP sensor control module connector.
DTC C0277
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Steering System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Power Steering System Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Steering System |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test for an open or short to battery in the BPP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for an open or short to battery positive voltage in the BPP sensor 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for an open or short to battery positive voltage in the BPP sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of BPP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of EHPS control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Always perform the calibration procedure for the BPP sensor. Refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor Calibration Description and Operation . Replace the EHPS powerpack. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.3L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (8.1L) Power Steering Pump Replacement (6.6L Diesel) Power Steering Pump Replacement (Parallel Hybrid Truck) .Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.