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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 951 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2575: HEADLAMP CONTROL CIRCUITTEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the voltage supply side of the headlamp low beam relay.
- 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the headlamp low beam relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the headlamp low beam relay.
- 6: Tests if there is opposing voltage present or an open headlamp low beam relay control circuit, including the relay coil side.
- 12: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
DTC B2575
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each cycle of the switch? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the headlamp low beam relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the headlamp low beam relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the headlamp low beam relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the headlamp low beam relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the headlamp low beam relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness)
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.