Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 946 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B1440: POWER MODE MASTER INPUT CIRCUITS MISMATCHCONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE DTC
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Conditions for Clearing the DTC
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
DTC B1440
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? |
Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data.
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.