Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 7 other vehicles, including the 2002 GMC Yukon XL, 2002 GMC Yukon, 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2002 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: Radio/Audio System Schematics 
1 Did you review the Radio/Audio System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections? - Go to Step 2  Go to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation 
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Operate the radio using the steering wheel controls (SWC).
Does the radio operate normally with the steering wheel controls?
- Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS Go to Step 3 
3
CAUTION: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.
  1. Disable the SIR. Refer to DISABLING SYSTEM .
  2. Remove the SIR assembly to expose the SWC connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the RAP fuse supply voltage circuit of the SWC connector for an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance between the RAP fuse supply voltage circuit and the steering wheel controls signal circuit of the SWC connector attached to the SWC switches.
  3. Depress the following steering controls and record the resistance values.
    • Volume Up
    • Volume Down
    • Mute
    • Seek Up
    • Seek Down
    • Preset
Do the recorded values measure near the specified values?
1270 Ω
294 Ω
823 Ω
715 Ω
1180 Ω
9350 Ω
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the radio.
  3. Test the steering wheel controls signal circuit for a short, high resistance or an open.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 6 
6 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the radio. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to WIRING REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
7 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel radio controls. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to WIRING REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
8 Replace the appropriate SWC switch. Refer to STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the radio. Refer to Radio Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
10 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.