Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 218 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0116: ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Diagnostic Procedures
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform diagnostic system check - engine controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check for DTC P0115 with a scan tool. Is DTC P0115 set? If yes, go to DTC P0115: ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT . If no, go to next step.
- Measure actual coolant temperature. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. Is ECT sensor value displayed near actual coolant temperature? If yes, go to step 11. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. Does engine coolant temperature equal -40°F (-40°C)? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8.
- Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin harness connector. Jump ECT sensor input circuit and ground circuit together at ECT sensor harness connector. Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. Does engine coolant temperature equal 284°F (140°C)? If yes, go to step 13. If no, go to next step.
- Jump ECT sensor input circuit to chassis ground. Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. Does engine coolant temperature equal 284°F (140°C)? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8.
- Repair open or high resistance in ECT sensor ground circuit. Is the action complete? If yes, go to step 14. If no, go to step 9.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect PCM White 34-pin harness connector C1. Check ECT sensor input circuit for a short or a high electrical resistance. Repair as necessary. Was a repair necessary? If yes, go to step 14. If no, go to next step.
- Check for a faulty connection at PCM and ECT harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Was a repair necessary? If yes, go to step 14. If no, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. After repair, go to step 14.
- Check engine cooling system for any of the following conditions:
- A faulty thermostat.
- A low engine coolant level.
- The correct coolant solution.
- Any faulty cooling system operation.
- Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Place vehicle into CHECK MODE, using scan tool. See SERVICE BAY TESTS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Operate vehicle within freeze frame conditions as specified. Does DTC P0116 set? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Replace ECT sensor. After repair, go to next step.
- Use scan tool to clear DTCs and road test vehicle within freeze frame conditions that set the DTC. Review scan tool data and check for DTCs. Repair is complete if no DTCs are stored. Are any DTCs displayed on scan tool? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 2.
- With a scan tool, observe stored information, CAPTURE INFO. Does scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? If yes, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no, system is okay at this time.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.