Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1799 (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2957TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests for proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: Tests for a short to ground in the Passlock™ Security System Sensor Signal circuit.
DTC B2957
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Vehicle Access Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
0.4-4.9 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the Passlock™ security system sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the Passlock™ sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the Passlock™ sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Case Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 | Perform the Programming Immobilizer System Components procedure. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.