Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1780 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM AND TCS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0110TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV.
DTC C0110
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 7 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.