Test Description

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV.
DTC C0110

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector.
  2. Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
  3. Test the battery positive voltage circuits for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
 Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 3 
  1. Disconnect the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) pump motor connector from the EBCM to gain access to the pump motor circuits.
  2. Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
5 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections to Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
6 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Modulator Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 8  -
7 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 8  -
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.