Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1750 (WIPERS SYSTEM AND WASHER SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESWIPERS ALWAYS ON
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Wipers Always On
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Wipers Always On
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Wipers Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Wiper/Washer Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are the rear wipers always ON? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 |
| 6 | Test the rear window wiper motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Connect a test lamp between the windshield wiper switch pulse delay signal circuit of the harness connector and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the rear wiper switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test the windshield wiper switch pulse delay signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the windshield wiper washer switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the rear wiper motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Repair the windshield wiper motor high speed circuit or the windshield wiper motor low speed circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs
and Connector Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 16 | Replace the rear wiper relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness)
or Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 17 | Replace the rear wiper motor. Refer to Wiper Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the windshield wiper washer switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.