Test Description

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the DRL relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the DRL relay.
  3. 4:  This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the DRL relay.
  4. 5:  This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the DRL relay.
DTC B2602

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the daytime running lamps (DRL) relay ON and OFF.
Does the DRL relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the DRL relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the DRL relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the DRL relay and the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the DRL relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the DRL relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 5 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the control circuit of the DRL relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the control circuit of the DRL relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the DRL relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the coil side battery positive voltage circuit of the DRL relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the DRL relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.