Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1678 (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2707: SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT IS GROUNDEDTEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 4: Tests for ground at the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
DTC B2707
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the open or short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.