Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1605 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0567TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Oldsmobile Bravada, 2002 GMC Envoy XL, 2002 GMC Envoy, and 2002 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if condition is present.
- 3: This step determines if the switch is at fault.
DTC P0567
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
If DTC P1518 is also set, diagnose P1518 first.
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
Go toStep 4 | Go toStep 5 |
| 4 | Test the cruise control Resume/Accelerate switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING
and WIRING REPAIRS
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go toStep 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
and CONNECTOR REPAIRS
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to MULTIFUNCTION, TURN SIGNAL & HAZARD SWITCH
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The PCM must be reprogrammed after replacement. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
. Replace the PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
.Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.