Test Description

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2002 GMC Yukon XL, 2002 GMC Yukon, 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2002 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2002 Cadillac Escalade EXT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step tests for proper ground on the navigation antenna.
  2. 3:  This step tests the condition of the navigation antenna.
DTC B2462

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  OnStar Schematics  
1 Did you perform the OnStar® Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication 
Inspect the navigation or cellular navigation antenna for damage.
Is the antenna cable damaged?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
IMPORTANT: The navigation antenna and the coaxial cable grounding tab must be mounted to the metal roof with the maximum contact area.
Test the navigation antenna coax cable ground for an open or high resistance. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS .Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 5 
4 Replace the navigation or cellular and navigation antenna. Refer to Navigation Antenna Replacement  or Antenna Assembly Replacement - Cellular and Navigation .
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 7  -
5 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VIU. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS and to CONNECTOR REPAIRS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Replace the VIU module. Refer to OnStar Vehicle Interface Unit (VIU) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7  -
7
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.