Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 15 (BODY CONTROL MODULES)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B1339: DEVICE POWER NO. 3 CIRCUIT OPENTESTING
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
DTC B1339: Device Power No. 3 Circuit Open: Testing
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 2002 Chevrolet Impala, 2001 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, and 2001 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform diagnostic system check for suspect system control module. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repair as necessary and go to step 6. If diagnostic system check has been performed for suspect system control module, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Switch to BCM input data list on scan tool. Using scan tool, monitor LOADS BATTERY FD parameter and DOORS BATTERY FD parameter. If both parameters are active, go to DIAGNOSING INTERMITTENTS . If either parameter is not active, go to next step.
- Check battery feed circuit that did not display ACTIVE in previous step for an open. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If open is not found, go to next step. If open is found, Repair as necessary and go to step 6.
- Check for poor terminal contact at BCM harness connector. Repair as necessary and go to step 6. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Program BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After repair, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connectors. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within CODE ENABLE CRITERIA conditions. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1339 resets, return to step 2. If DTC B1339 does not reset, system is okay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.