Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1479 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C1291TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests the circuit for a change in states.
- 5: Tests for proper operation of the circuit by bypassing the stoplamp switch. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit of the stop lamp switch is shorted to ground.
DTC C1291
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 | Press the brake pedal. Do the brake lamps turn ON? |
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the signal circuit of the stop lamp switch for an open between the splice pack of the stoplamp signal circuit and the EBCM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the stoplamp switch for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the stop lamp switch for an open between the stop lamp switch and the splice of the stop lamp signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the stop lamp switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stoplamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.