Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1479 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C1221-C1235TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Measure the resistance of the wheel speed sensor in order to determine if the sensor has a valid resistance value.
- 4: Ensures that the wheel speed sensor is generating a valid AC voltage output.
DTC C1221-C1235
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
8 km/h (5 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
850-1350 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Bearing/Hub Replacement - Front
in Front Suspension or Wheel Bearing/Hub Replacement - Rear
in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.