Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1406 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR ALWAYS ON
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Cruise Control Indicator Always On
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Cruise Control Indicator Always On
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Oldsmobile Bravada, 2004 GMC Envoy XUV, 2004 GMC Envoy XL, 2004 GMC Envoy, and 2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Cruise Control Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 4.2L or to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the Cruise indicator illuminate after the IPC displays test? |
Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to the appropriate procedure:
|
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
Program the replacement IPC. Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Does the system operate properly? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.