Test Description

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Oldsmobile Bravada, 2004 GMC Envoy XUV, 2004 GMC Envoy XL, 2004 GMC Envoy, and 2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the front fog lamp relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  Tests for voltage at the coil side of the front fog lamp relay.
  3. 4:  Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the front fog lamp relay.
  4. 5:  Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the front fog lamp relay.
  5. 6:  Tests if there is opposing voltage present or an open in the front fog lamp relay control circuit.
  6. 12:  After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
DTC B2530 Diagnostic Test

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Fog Lights Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  Lighting Systems Connector End Views   or  Body Control System Connector End Views  in Body Control System
1 Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the front fog lamp relay ON and OFF.
Does the front fog lamp relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the front fog lamp relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the front fog lamp relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the front fog lamp relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the front fog lamp relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the front fog lamp relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 5 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
Test the control circuit of the front fog lamp relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the control circuit of the front fog lamp relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the front fog lamp relay. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the front fog lamp relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the front fog lamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12 
IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM.
Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.