Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1326 (DATA LINK COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH VCM/PCMTEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step checks whether the scan tool can communicate with other control modules on the vehicle. If the scan tool can communicate with one of the other modules then the DLC connector, the shared circuits, and the scan tool are OK.
- 5: The modules supply a low current (about 1.85 mA) voltage on the serial data circuit. The normal circuit low current will NOT illuminate a test lamp. If the circuit is shorted to battery positive the higher current will illuminate the test lamp.
- 7: This step checks whether the PCM is receiving ignition positive voltage from the EFI relay when the ignition is ON. The PCM cannot provide serial data without ignition positive voltage from the EFI relay.
- 8: If the engine starts and runs, the EFI relay is OK.
- 9: The PCM cannot provide serial data without the correct power and grounds.
- 13: The scan tool may be damaged by high current flow on the serial data circuit at DLC terminal 7. Inspect the scan tool for proper operation on a known good vehicle that uses terminal 7 of the DLC for serial data communication.
- 15: A shorted sensor reference voltage circuit can cause a loss of scan tool communication with the PCM.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with VCM/PCM
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls 1.8 L (LV6) orEngine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls 1.8 L (LNK). | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls In Engine Controls 1.8L (LV6) orDiagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls 1.8L (LNK) |
| 2 |
|
- | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Attempt to establish communication with the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM). Does the scan tool display communicate with the SDM? |
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
11 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the DLC connector terminal 7 and ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 |
|
11 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 |
|
11 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Ignition Relay Diagnosis in Engine Controls - 1.8L (LNK) or Ignition Relay Diagnosis in Engine Controls - 1.8L (LV6) |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 12 | Repair the open in the serial data circuit between the PCM and the right instrument panel junction block. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 13 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the serial data circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Scan tool damage may have occurred. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 1.8L (LNK) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 1.8L (LV6). Is the replacement complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.