Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1325 (ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B1259TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Due to current limiting capabilities in the module, an antenna cable shorted to ground could still show 1200-1800 mV.
DTC B1259
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Radio/Audio System Schematics Connector End Views Reference: Entertainment Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Radio/Audio System Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Radio/Audio System |
| 2 | With a scan tool, observe the digital radio antenna in the digital radio receiver data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the digital radio antenna is within the specified range? |
1200-1800 mV or 42-118mA | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Test the antenna cables for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 |
|
4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the antenna cables for an open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the digital radio receiver. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the digital radio receiver. Refer to Receiver Replacement - Digital Radio . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the digital radio antenna. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the digital radio antenna. Refer to Antenna Replacement - Digital Radio . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.